National Barrel Horse Association of Australia
NBHA Sanctioned Shows
Please see our Calendar for sanctioned shows in Australia
13-15 March 2020 NBHA Australia National Show


2020 NBHA Qualifying Show Calendar

A show must be sanctioned to qualify towards State/National or World NBHA Shows. The NBHA committee advises all events and dates scheduled are subject to change and the committee reserves the right to alter these accordingly. Please see each Districts Facebook page to confirm event information.

2020 NBHA WORLD SHOWS

18-Jul - 21 Jul YOUTH WORLDS

27-Oct - 2 Nov OPEN WORLDS


NBHA AUSTRALIA 2020 EVENTS

NATIONAL SHOW = 1 RUN EACH DAY + FINALS (3 DAYS TOTAL)

NBHA Australia National Show 2020 To be confirmed due to Corona Virus


2020 Events Postponed until 2021 due to Corona Virus


2020 Events Yet to be confirmed


23 May - Robbie Robbins

6 June - Robbie Robbins

Further dates and arenas to be advised


28 Feb DISTRICT 1 - FERNVALE (DOUBLE HEADER)

11 Jul DISTRICT 1 - KOBAS ARENA (DOUBLE HEADER)

8 Aug DISTRICT 1 - FERNVALE (DOUBLE HEADER)

5 Sep DISTRICT 1 - FERNVALE (DOUBLE HEADER)

19 Sep DISTRICT 1 - KILCOY (DOUBLE JACKPOT)

3 Oct DISTRICT 1 - FERNVALE (DOUBLE JACKPOT)

17 Oct DISTRICT 1 - CABOOLTURE (DOUBLE JACKPOT)

8 Nov DISTRICT 1 - FERNVALE (DOUBLE HEADER)

21 Nov DISTRICT 1 - KOBAS ARENA (DOUBLE JACKPOT)

5 Dec DISTRICT 1 - FERNVALE - PRESENTATION


18 Jul District 2 - Goomeri Showgrounds

25/26 Jul District 2 - Widgee Showgrounds

9 Aug District 2 - Gunalda Showgrounds

30 Aug District 2 - TBA

5 Sep District 2 - TBA

27 Sep District 2 - Gunalda Showgrounds

10/11 Oct District 2 - Widgee

7 Nov District 2 - Kilkivan

21 Nov District 2 - Kilkivan

5/6 Dec District 2 - FINALS Gunalda


19 Jul District 3 - Lazy Acres - Sign Up Day

9 Aug District 3 - Dodson Park - Double Header

30 Aug District 3 - Lazy Acres - Double Header

13 Sep District 3 - Delrosa Arena - Double Header

4 Oct District 3 - Delrosa Arena - Double Header

8 Nov District 3 - Lazy Acres - Finals


12 Jul District 5 - Malanda

9 Aug District 5 Malanda Double Jackpot

22 Aug District 5 - Mount Garnet -Double Header

23 Aug District 5 - Mount Garnet -Double Header

13 Sep District 5 - TBA -Double Header

27 Sep District 5 - TBA -Double Header

11 Oct District 5 - TBA -Double Header


11 July - Biggenden

1 August - Mount Perry - Double Header

15 August - Dallarnil Double Header

29 August Booyal Double Header


11 Jul - Nebo Undercover Arena - Double Jackpot

12 Jul - Nebo Undercover Arena - Single Jackpot

22 Aug - Nebo Undercover Arena Double Jackpot

23 Aug - Nebo Undercover Arena Single Jackpot

19 Sep - Nebo Undercover Arena Double Jackpot

20 Sep - Nebo Undercover Arena Single Jackpot

3 Oct - Nebo Undercover Arena Double Jackpot

4 Oct - Nebo Undercover Arena Single Jackpot

10 Oct - Nebo Undercover Arena Double Jackpot

11 Oct - Nebo Undercover Arena Single Jackpot

31 Oct - Nebo Undercover Arena Double Jacpot

1 Nov - Nebo Undercover Arena FINALS

TBA End of Year Breakup and Presentation Dinner


18/19 Jul TBA - Double Header and Signup Day

15/16 Aug TBA Arena -Double Header

12/13 Sep TBA Arena -Double Header

10/11 Oct TBA Arena -Double Header


7 Mar DISTRICT 10 - CANUNGRA

11 Jul DISTRICT 10 - ARROW PARK - DOUBLE HEADER

8 Aug DISTRICT 10 - CANUNGRA - DOUBLE HEADER

22 Aug DISTRICT 10 - RATHDOWNEY - Double Header

19 Sep DISTRICT 10 - CANUNGRA - DOUBLE HEADER

10 Oct DISTRICT 10 - ARROW PARK - Double Header AND Presentation